skip to Main Content
FRANCESA-TULLI

Born in Rome, where she lives and works, Francesca Tulli has a Degree in Sculpture from the Academy of Fine Art in Rome. She has exhibited in private galleries and public institutions throughout Italy and in Beijing, Boston, Buenos Aires, Geneva, Helsinki, Sydney, Ubud and beyond. Regular solo shows have been held at Galleria Maniero in Rome, Galerie Binz&Kraemer in Cologne and Lipanjepuntin artecontemporanea in Trieste. Her work has been featured in the Italian Pavilion at the 54th Venice Biennale (2011), Premio Fabbri at the Vila delle Rose (MAMBO), Bologna (2009), Sguardo Trasversale, Kolnisches Stadtmuseum, Cologne (2002) and the XII Quadriennale di Roma (1996), and included in the collections of BNL- Paribas, Banca d’Italia, Comune di Latina, and Galleria Comunale di Arte Moderna, Rome. From 2018 the  sculpture ” UMANA NATURA ” is  in the Park SCULTURE IN CAMPO at Bassano in Teverina (VT) .

Francesca Tulli’s paintings and sculptures have developed as parallel practices, linked by her personal interpretation of a complex and visionary realism, balanced between the naturalistic and the surreal. Her paintings, in black-and-white or in audacious colour, often depict lush domestic interiors which are seemingy comfortable, yet due to their tilted perspectives and ambiguous viewpoints, become strangely unsettling. Her recent canvases show patterned rugs which appear to be moved by subterraneans forces or mysteriously sucked into vortexes. In her sculptures, the artist’s elongated figures are posed in dynamic equilibrium, sometimes malformed or “mutated”, or existing in dialogue with each other. Made from terracotta and bronze, her figures shift between classical and futuristic, integrated with different materials including rusty steel, photographs, sand and led-lights. Their faces are expressionless. The are beings which are simultaneously familiar and other-worldly, lost in their own profound thoughts but at the same time searching for their role as part of the bigger picture.

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015
SULLA CITTA’ SOSPESA –  Aula Consiliare Municipio Roma III, Roma –  curated by  Gianfranco Evangelista
2014
LO SGUARDO ALTROVE – Galleria Baccina Techne, Roma – curated by  Gianfranco Evangelista.
UN CONTEMPORANEO A PALAZZO – BNL Gruppo BNL PARIBAS – Sede di Via Veneto – Roma.
2011
VIS A VIS – TULLI/IVANCHEVICH – Centro Culturale Borges – Buenos Aires – curated by Massimo
Scaringella.
2010
FRANCESCA TULLI – VerArte, Roma – curated by Mariella Palazzolo.
2009
FRANCESCA TULLI “BRONZI” – LipanjePuntin Artecontemporanea, Trieste – curated by Jonathan
Turner.
2008
FRANCESCA TULLI – Galleria Maniero e Interno Ventidue Arte Contemporanea, Roma – curated by
Jonathan Turner.
2006
CONTROVERSO – Galleria Maniero, Roma – curated by  Claudia Colasanti.
2005
POINTS OF VIEW – Sede Dante Alighieri, Boston – U.S.A. – Ministero degli Affari Esteri e Società Dante Alighieri
– text by  Claus Bach, Tiziana D’Acchille, Marinella Paderni.
2004
TWO FOR TANGO – Tulli/Palosuo – Galleria Uusitalo, Helsinki – text by Paolo Balmas.
GIMNOSOFIE – Collezione privata, Roma –  curated by  Ludovico Pratesi.
2002
ORIZZONTI RELATIVI – Galerie Binz & Krämer, Colonia – Germania – curated by  Claus Bach
2001
STORIE TRASVERSALI – Galleria Maniero, Roma – curated by  Jonathan Turner.
2000
CASA – TULLI/DI MARCO – Nuvole Incontri d’Arte, Palermo – curated by  Eva di Stefano.
FRANCESCA TULLI/ HANNU PALOSUO – Galleria Uusitalo, Helsinki – text di Paolo Balmas,
Gianluca Marziani, Jonathan Turner.
1998
INTÉRIEURS – Galerie Nota Bene, Ginevra.
1997
VISIONARIA – Marazzani Visconti Terzi Arte, Piacenza/Roma – curated by Gianluca Marziani.
1996
FRANCESCA TULLI – Galleria Maniero, Roma – curated by  Paolo Balmas.
1995
BICE FRANCESCA KETTY – Roma e Arte, Roma – curated by Paolo Balmas.
1994
AURA MOBILE – Galleria ES, Torino – curated by  Michele Nigra.
1992
ROMA 360° – Galleria Loplop, Roma – curated by Paolo Balmas.
1990
SPAZIO CONTRO SPAZIO – Emanuel Gallery, Denver – U.S.A.

GROUP SHOWS

2019#

IL LABIRINTO DELLO SGUARDO – Palazzo Nicolaci , Noto, curated by Massimo Scaringella
IPOGEO :   SCULTURE IN CAMPO  – Borgo Antico di Bassano in Teverina (VT)

2018
SCULTURE IN CAMPO – Parco di Scultura Contemporanea , Bassano in Teverina- idea of  Lucilla Catania , curated by Alberto D’Ambruoso e Roberto Gramiccia
DIMENSIONE FRAGILE – biblioteca Vallicelliana , Roma , curated by  Roberto Gramiccia , Paola Paesano e Jasmine Pignatelli
2017
FIVE – Catania Art Gallery, Catania – curated by Aldo Gerbino e d Elisa Mandalà.
UMBRIA VERA – Ateliers Dei Monti Martani – Stazione Di Posta, San Gemini – curated by  Bianca Pedace.
MUSAICA – Spazio Polifunzionale Remo Gasparri , Tornareccio – curated by  Amici  del Mosaico Artistico.
IN DIFESA DELLE ACQUE – Complesso Giannettino , Cisternino , curated by  Francesca Pietracci.
2016
HERO – CUS Unime, Messina – curated by Massimo Scaringella.
IL PRIMATO DELLO SGUARDO – Palacultura Antonello da Messina – curated by Massimo Scaringella.
TINY BIENNALE – Temple University, Roma – curated by  Shara Wasserman e Susan Moore.
VISIONI ALTROVE – Convitto Ragusa, Noto – curated by  Massimo Scaringella.
UN MOSAICO PER TORNARECCIO XI Edizione – Tornareccio, Chieti.
2015
WATER ART WOMEN LIFE – A&M UNIVERSITY, College Station – Texas, U.S.A. – curated by
Francesca Pietracci e Giulio Nicola Soldani.
PITTURA ITALIANA – Catania Art Gallery, Catania – curated by Arnaldo Romani Brizzi.
FLEUR – Catania Art Gallery, Catania.
2014
TESTO A FRONTE – Galleria di Porta Latina, Roma – curated by Tiziana d’Acchille.
“U LIOTRU” LA LEGGENDA DI ELIODORO – Catania Art Gallery, Catania – curated by Arnaldo Romani
Brizzi.
DEMETRA – PER MORGANTINA – Catania Art Gallery, Catania – Museo Aidone, Enna.
AGUA ARTE MUJERES VIDA – Sede del SindacatoATE Posadas (Argentina) – Università de Los
Lagos, Santiago (Cile) – curated by Francesca Pietracci e Giulio Nicola Soldani.
STRADIVARIA – Studio Bazan, Palermo – curated by Francesco Gallo Mazzeo.
2013
SUBCUTANEO – Viccaro/Pupillo/Tulli – AMA Artemercadoarte, CABA (Buenos Aires).
AMOR SACRO: SANT’ANNA RIVISITATA – ex Scuderie del Castello Ventimiglia, Castelbuono – a
curated by  Luca Barreca.
SPAZIO LIBERO IN MOSTRA – Via Costabella 30, Roma – curated by Liliana Maniero.
UN MOSAICO PER TORNARECCIO VIII Edizione – Tornareccio, Chieti.
2012
XLV PREMIO VASTO – Scuderie di Palazzo di Aragona, Vasto – curated by  Carlo Fabrizio Carli.
INQUADRANDO PAESAGGI – Museo “Antinum”, Centro storico di Civita d’Antino (AQ) e Galleria Pio
Monti Arte Contemporanea, Roma – curated by  Nicola Monti.
ALTROVE, LUOGO O POESIA – Catania Art Gallery, Catania – curated by  Beatrice Buscaroli.
2011
PROGETTO SCULTURA – Castel Sisimondo, Rimini – curated by Beatrice Buscaroli.
54°BIENNALE DI VENEZIA – Padiglione Italia, Lazio – Palazzo Venezia, Roma – curated by Vittorio
Sgarbi.
FRATELLI D’ITALIA – Galleria Maniero, Roma – curated by  Manuela Alessandra Filippi.
IL MARE NEL MITO – Maratea Open Museion, Maratea – curated by Simona Caramia.
2010
IL CIRCUITO DELL’ARTE. ARTISTI, GALLERIE, MUSEI, COLLEZIONISTI – Museo Pietro Canonica,
Roma – curated by dell’ANGAMC, Delegazione Roma e Centro Sud.
MATT DIVE GOLD – Smith & Hall Gallery, Sidney – curated by Jonathan Turner.
2009
MATT DIVE GOLD – Lipanjepuntin Artecontemporanea, Roma – curated by Jonathan Turner.
SURSUM CORDA – Interno Ventidue Arte Contemporanea, Roma – curated by  Cinzia Fratucello.
ARTABU’. ICONE DELLA TRASGRESSIONE – Giffoni Film Festival – Giffoni Valle Pisana (SA) – curated by  Salvatore Colantuoni.
CONTEMPLAZIONI. BELLEZZA E TRADIZIONE DEL NUOVO NELLA PITTURA CONTEMPORANEA
Palazzo del Podestà, Castel Sismondo, Rimini – curated by  di Alberto Agazzani.
PREMIO FABBRI PER L’ARTE 2009 III Edizione – Villa delle Rose sede MAMBO – Bologna – curated by  di Marina
Mojana.
2008
L’ENERGIA DELLA MATERIA – LA MATERIA DELL’ENERGIA –Casa Italia, Pechino –
ICE, Ministero dello Sviluppo Economico e Circolo del Ministero degli Affari Esteri – curated by  Massimo
Scaringella.
2007
MODI MONUMENTAL – Internoventidue – Palazzo Taverna, Roma – curated by  Jonathan Turner.
UN MARE DI ARTE – Palazzo San’Elia, Palermo – Mole Michelangiolesca, Civitavecchia – curated by
Marco di Capua, Tahar Ben Jelloun e Lorenzo Zichichi.
XVI TRIENNALE D’ARTE SACRA – Palazzo Piccolomini, Celano – curated by Carlo Fabrizio Carli e
Floriano De Santi.
VIERZIGGRAD – Galerie Binz & Krämer, Colonia.
2006
OPENING – LIBRA Arte Contemporanea, Catania – curated by  Beatrice Buscaroli.
2005
IL FASCINO INDISCRETO DELLA PITTURA – Galleria Maniero, Roma – curated by  Lorenzo Canova.
OVALITUDINE – Complesso “Le Ciminiere”, Catania – curated by Gianluca Marziani.
FIGURE – Archivio Centrale dello Stato, Roma – curated by  Carlo Fabrizio Carli.
2004
ARTE ITALIANA PER IL XXI SECOLO – Collezione per la Farnesina – Ministero degli Affari Esteri,
Roma – curated by  Lorenzo Canova.
2003
CUORE SELVAGGIO – Galleria Annovi, Sassuolo (MO) – curated by Marinella Paderni.
PREMIO FERRUCCIO FERRAZZI – Sabaudia – curated by Carlo Fabrizio Carli e Alberto Serarcangeli.
2002
SGUARDO TRASVERSALE – Museo Civico, Colonia.
UNA BABELE POSTMODERNA – Palazzo Pigorini, Parma – curated by  Edoardo Di Mauro.
53° PREMIO MICHETTI – “LA CITTA’ E LE NUVOLE” – Museo Michetti, Francavilla a mare, Chieti – curated by Carlo Fabrizio Carli.
2001
CANTIERI ROMANI – Galleria Comunale d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea di Roma –curated by
Arnaldo Romani Brizzi e Ludovico Pratesi, biography by  Sabrina Vedovotto.
EXTRA VERGINE – Trevi Flash Art Museum, Trevi (Perugia) –curated by di Pio Monti – text  by  Lorella
Scacco.
OLTRE LA VISIONE – Galleria Nazionale Ubud – Bali, Indonesia – curated by Massimo Scaringella –
text by E. Del Dotto.
2000
OLTRE LA VISIONE – Istituto Italiano di Cultura, Jakarta, Indonesia – curated by Massimo Scaringella.
1999
DUPLICE VERSANTE – Biennale d’Arte – Museo Internazionale dell’Immagine Postale, Belvedere
Ostrense (Ancona) – curated by  Arnaldo Romani Brizzi.
UNA STANZA TUTTA PER SÉ – Cantieri Culturali alla Zisa, Palermo – curated by Lea Mattarella.
LA PITTURA RITROVATA 1978/1998 – Comune di Roma – Museo del Risorgimento, Roma – curated by  Arnaldo Romani Brizzi.
FINCHÉ C’É MORTE C’É SPERANZA – Trevi Flash Art Museum of Contemporary Art, Trevi (Perugia)
Galleria Pio Monti, Roma.
FABRIZI/FAGIOLI/TULLI – d’AC Galleria Comunale d’Arte Contemporanea, Ciampino (Roma) – curated by Lorenzo Canova e Tiziana d’Acchille.
1998
MADE IN ROMA – Voipaalan Taidekeskus, Sääksamäki – Finlandia.
FUTURO CLASSICO – Galleria Orti Sauli – Genova – curated by  Paolo Balmas.
INVITO ALLA GARBATELLA – Percorsi d’Arte nella Città Giardino, Roma – curated by Ludovico Pratesi
text  Paola Magni e Alessandra Sette.
MISURE UNICHE PER UNA COLLEZIONE (Raccolta Fiocchi) Palazzo Ducale, Revere, Mantova – curated by
Arnaldo Romani Brizzi.
1997
ESPOSIZIONE PERMANENTE Museo D’Arte Paolo Pini – Ex Istituto Pini, Milano.
1996
QUADRIENNALE DI ROMA – Nuove Generazioni – Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Roma.
L’ARTE È DONNA – Art Gallery Banchi Nuovi, Roma – curated by  Ludovico Pratesi.
1994
40+40 – Galleria Eva Menzio, Torino – Galleria Continua, San Gimignano.
SUL PERTURBANTE – Jartakor, Roma.
1993
NEOINTIMISMO – Alliance Française, Bologna – curated by  Paolo Balmas,  introduction by  di Vittoria
Coen.
LUOGHI – QUARANTA QUARANTA –  Galleria Il Segno, Roma – curated by  Ludovico Pratesi.

Back To Top